Archive for Visa

Visa Swiss, Jerman, Italia = Visa Schengen

Posted in Switzerland, Tips and Information, Visa and Document with tags , , , , , , , on May 28, 2012 by travellingwithkeishinta

Indonesia

Saya ingin berbagi pengalaman mengurus Visa Schengen beberapa waktu lalu.

Tujuan : Swiss, Jerman, Italia
Via : Kedutaan Swiss di Jakarta

Isi formulir pengajuan visa yg ada di Kedutaan atau donlot di website Kedutaan dg melampirkan :

  1. Paspor yg masih berlaku minimal 3 (tiga) bulan masa tinggal anda jika anda berniat mengajukan visa selama 3 (tiga) bulan dan sertakan juga fotokopi riwayat perjalanan yg ada di paspor anda.
  2. Formulir aplikasi yang sudah terisi lengkap dan ditandatangan jangan lupa meninggalkan alamat email dan no telpon yg bisa dihubungi jika nanti ada dokumen yang diperlukan lebih lanjut.
  3. Foto terbaru 2 (dua) lembar.
  4. Reservasi tiket PP.
  5. Reservasi hotel selama perjalanan dengan data telpon dan alamat lengkap hotel serta nomor konfirmasi hotel.
  6. Itinerary perjalanan sejak hari kedatangan sampai kepulangan.
  7. Bukti laporan keuangan seperti Rekening tabungan 3 (tiga) bulan terakhir, slip gaji (jika ada) surat bukti kepemilikan inventaris pribadi.
  8. Surat Rekomendasi dari perusahaan tempat bekerja yang menyatakan posisi dan jumlah gaji anda.
  9. Asuransi Perjalanan yang meng-cover sebesar EURO 30,000.
  10. Surat dokumen pribadi seperti KK (Kartu Keluarga), Akta Lahir, Ijasah dan atau Akta Nikah.
Contoh Surat Rekomendasi dari perusahaan bisa dilihat di RECOMMENDATION LETTER dan untuk contoh Itineray Perjalanan bisa dilihat di FORMULIR ITINERARY PERJALANAN

Waktu Proses : 10 hari kerja
Biaya : IDR 750.000
Waktu kerja : Senin – Jumat
Jam Buka : 09 am – 2 pm (lebih baik datang pagi karena antri)

Semoga info ini bermanfaat.

Salam Damai dan Berkat,

Kei

Recommendation Letter

Posted in Visa and Document with tags , , , , , , , on May 28, 2012 by travellingwithkeishinta

Here is a sample about a letter from your employer stating your position and salary :

Tangerang, ………
TO : VISA SECTION
The Embassy of …..
Jakarta

Subject : Tourist Visa Application

Dear Sir / Madam,
The undersigned :

Name : ……………………..
Position : ……………………..

Herewith certify that my employee :

Name : ……………………..
Position : ……………………..
Salary : ……………………..
Passport No. : ………………

Will be going to……. for holiday ………. for about …… days.

All the expenses during the trip will be furnishing by her / him self I will guarantee that she / him will not seek any employment or permanent stay in your country and will be return to Indonesia after the end of the trip and also promise to obey every regulation in your country.

It will be highly appreciate if you could grant …… the necessary visa to enter your country at your earliest convenience.

Thank you very much for your kind attention and good cooperation.

Yours sincerely,

(signature & stamp)

Name
Position

===============================================================

Hope this helpful.

Blessings !

Kei

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA – AUSTRALIA

Posted in Visa and Document with tags , , , , , , , , on May 24, 2012 by travellingwithkeishinta

Working Holiday Visa Requirements

You must meet the following requirements to be able to apply the Working Holiday Visa:

  • Passport holder from one of the following Nationalities:
  • Aged between 18 and 30 years (inclusive) – this means you can apply for a visa when you are 30 years of age;
  • If you have any dependent children they will not be able to be to accompany you in Australia while you hold the visa;
  • You must have sufficient funds (generally deemed to be at least AU$5,000) to support your trip and purchase a return airfare;
  • Extra requirements for the following passport nationalities:
    • USA
    • CHILE
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications or have completed/been approved to undertake a third year of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval from the Chile Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    • INDONESIA
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval from the Indonesian Directorate General of Immigration.
    • MALAYSIA
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of good conduct from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    • THAILAND
      • You must hold a degree or post high school diploma from an accredited institution;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval from the Office of Welfare Promotion, Protection and Empowerment of Vulnerable Groups in Bangkok.
    • TURKEY
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval/support from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The selection process will be administered by your University in conjunction with the Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK).

Working Holiday Visa Conditions

  • You cannot work for the same employer for more than 6 months;
  • You cannot engage in study or training for more than 4 months;

Please note there may be other discretionary conditions imposed on this visa when it is granted.

Visa Application Charge

AU$235

Visa Processing Time

Processing times will vary from country to country and according to your personal circumstances.

The processing time is generally 1 to 2 weeks for Working Holiday Visas.

For more details about the information you can read at http://immigrationdirect.com.au/travel-visa/working-holiday-visa.jsp

Cheers,

Kei

Visa on Board Garuda Indonesia is the easier of Visa on Arrival (VoA) Indonesia

Posted in Visa and Document with tags , , , , , , , on May 24, 2012 by travellingwithkeishinta

The Fastest Way to enter Indonesia : Immigration on Board

Indonesia

No Queues Necessary. Immigration check process in Garuda Indonesia flights

information/IoB-1.jpg

Immigration on Board (IoB), in which landing permits are handed on board flights, is a special service created by Garuda Indonesia for its customers to provide more comfort in travelling to Indonesia. Garuda Indonesia customers can go through the immigration check process such as handling and completing their immigration documents with the help of immigration officials specially prepared by Garuda Indonesia to obtain landing permits.

This service is available thanks to the cooperation between Garuda Indonesia and theDirectorate General of Immigration from the Indonesian Ministry of Law and Human Rights and the Bank Rakyat Indonesia (BRI). The IoB was launched on February 1, 2010, after a test run in Garuda Indonesia flight (GA 881) from Tokyo to Denpasar (January 21, 2010) on the 245 passengers of this flight.

By utilizing this service, Garuda Indonesia passengers will no longer have to queue at the immigration counter per their arrival at the Ngurah Rai International Airport in Denpasar or the Soekarno Hatta Airport in Jakarta, giving passengers the benefit of saving precious time. The process of obtaining the Visa on Arrival is done in conjunction with our other efforts to improve our Indonesian-themed services within Garuda Indonesia flights.

Aside from the Tokyo-Denpasar route, IoB will also be available for other Garuda Indonesia international routes heading to Jakarta and Denpasar, including the Tokyo-Jakarta route, the Osaka-Denpasar route, the Amsterdam-Dubai-Jakarta route, the Sydney Jakarta route and the Seoul- Jakarta route. Garuda Indonesia also plans on expanding the IoB service to other routes. Below is the procedure for the IoB

information/IoB-2.jpg

It’s a solution for several visitors than wasted 2 (two) hours in immigration office Soekarno Hatta International Airport for process Visa on Arrival (VoAIndonesia. All visitors can process Visa on Board (VoB) Indonesia.

VoB only can processed in Garuda Indonesia ticketing office or any Garuda Indonesia agents in all over the world. It’s one of Garuda Indonesia’s best service to all Indonesian‘s visitors.

So,, what are you waiting for ?

Please come to Indonesia. You are welcome here.

I hope this information useful.

Cheers,

Kei

Visa On Arrival Indonesia (VoA)

Posted in Visa and Document with tags , , , , , , , on May 24, 2012 by travellingwithkeishinta

Indonesia

The Indonesian Government extends Visa on Arrival (VoA) to nationals of 63 countries which can be obtained at designated entry airports and sea ports. Visa-on-Arrival are valid for 30 days and are extendable with another 30 days to be applied at Immigration offices in Indonesia.

 

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)

 

1 Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
2 Visa Fee On Arrival : Visit up to 30 (thirty) days : US$  25.00
3 VOA may be extended only one time for maximum 30 (thirty) days.
4 All types of passports.
5 Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
6 No compulsory vaccinations.
7 Visa on Arrival is not convertible or transferable to another type of visa.
8 Visitors must enter through the following airports and seaports in Indonesia

Entry Ports Where Visa-on-Arrival May Be Issued are:

Airports:

  • Soekarno-Hatta in Jakarta
  • Ngurah Rai in Bali
  • Sultan Syarif Hasim in Pekanbaru
  • Minangkabau in Padang
  • Juanda in Surabaya and
  • Sam Ratulangi in Manado
  • Polonia in Medan
  • Hang Nadim in Batam
  • Halim Perdana Kusuma in Jakarta
  • Adi Sucipto in Jogjakarta
  • Adi Sumarmo in Surakarta
  • Husein Sastranegara in Bandung
  • Ahmad Yani in Semarang
  • Selaparang in Mataram
  • Ei-Tari in Kupang
  • Hasanuddin in Makassar
  • Sam Ratulangi in Manado
  • Sepinggan in Balikpapan
  • Supadio in Pontianak

Authorized seaports are at Batam: Sekupang, Batuampar, Nongsa, Marina, and Teluk Senimba, Bandar Bintan, Talani Lagoi, Tanjung Balai Karimun, and Bandar Sri Udana Labon in the Riau archipelago, Sri Bintan Pura in Tanjung Pinang;  Belawan port and Sibolga in North Sumatra, Yos Sudarso Tanjung Perak in Surabaya; Teluk Bayur of Padang; Tanjung Priok harbor at Jakarta; Padang Bai and Benoa ports in Bali; the port of Jayapura; Bitung; Tanjung Mas in Semarang, Central Java; Tenua and Maumere in East Nusa Tenggara, Pare-Pare and Soekarno Hatta port in South Sulawesi.

 

VISA Application at Indonesia Embassies

Visitors from other countries must apply for visa at Indonesia Embassies or Consulates in their home country. In addition, the visa cannot be replaced with any other immigration letters. The visa shall then be administered by Visa Officer in the presence of the applicant concerned.

You may find information on Indonesia embassies and consulates contact details at the Ministry of Foreign Affair website on the following direct link: www.kemlu.go.id

For further information on applying for visa to Indonesia, you may browse our FAQs.

Free entry visa is also provided to delegates registered in a conference that is officially convened. In addition, tourist visa can be obtained from every Indonesian Embassy or Consulate. You can visit Indonesia through certain means and gates, by air via Jakarta, Bali, Medan, Manado, Biak, Ambon, Surabaya and Batam; by sea via Semarang, Jakarta, Bali, Pontianak, Balikpapan, Tanjung Pinang and Kupang. Maximum stay in Indonesia is two months.

 

Airport Tax
An airport tax of Rp150,000 is levied by airports on departing passengers on international flights and Rp.35,000 for those on domestic routes.

 

Consular Section,

Indonesian Embassy

%d bloggers like this: