Archive for CHILE

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA – AUSTRALIA

Posted in Visa and Document with tags , , , , , , , , on May 24, 2012 by travellingwithkeishinta

Working Holiday Visa Requirements

You must meet the following requirements to be able to apply the Working Holiday Visa:

  • Passport holder from one of the following Nationalities:
  • Aged between 18 and 30 years (inclusive) – this means you can apply for a visa when you are 30 years of age;
  • If you have any dependent children they will not be able to be to accompany you in Australia while you hold the visa;
  • You must have sufficient funds (generally deemed to be at least AU$5,000) to support your trip and purchase a return airfare;
  • Extra requirements for the following passport nationalities:
    • USA
    • CHILE
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications or have completed/been approved to undertake a third year of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval from the Chile Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    • INDONESIA
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval from the Indonesian Directorate General of Immigration.
    • MALAYSIA
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of good conduct from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    • THAILAND
      • You must hold a degree or post high school diploma from an accredited institution;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval from the Office of Welfare Promotion, Protection and Empowerment of Vulnerable Groups in Bangkok.
    • TURKEY
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval/support from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The selection process will be administered by your University in conjunction with the Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK).

Working Holiday Visa Conditions

  • You cannot work for the same employer for more than 6 months;
  • You cannot engage in study or training for more than 4 months;

Please note there may be other discretionary conditions imposed on this visa when it is granted.

Visa Application Charge

AU$235

Visa Processing Time

Processing times will vary from country to country and according to your personal circumstances.

The processing time is generally 1 to 2 weeks for Working Holiday Visas.

For more details about the information you can read at http://immigrationdirect.com.au/travel-visa/working-holiday-visa.jsp

Cheers,

Kei

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: